WORKYTOWN PRIVACY POLICY


WorkyTown’s philosophy is to put its members first. All decisions we make, including the way we collect and respect your personal data are based on this fundamental value.

This information sheet has been drawn up with the utmost clarity and transparency. Our goal is that you, in your quality as member of WorkyTown, are always kept informed and have at any time full control of your privacy on WorkyTown.

WorkyTown is a community of companies dedicated to companies. It was created to allow potential customers and suppliers to know each other and exchange commercial offers.


Declaration of rights and responsibility

This agreement has been drawn up in the Italian (Italy) language. In case of conflict arising from different translations, the Italian version will prevail.

Special provisions for users outside Italy

We do our best to create a global community with standards that are consistent for everyone, but at the same time we also commit ourselves to comply with local law.
The following provisions apply to users and non-users which interact with WorkyTown from outside Italy:

The user agrees that his/her personal data are transferred and processed in Italy.

Users located in countries where embargo measures with Italy are in force are not entitled to engage in commercial activities on WorkyTown (i.e. advertising or payment activities) nor manage applications or web sites on this platform. Users commit themselves not to use WorkyTown if they are forbidden to receive products, service or software of Italian origin.


Before continuing to use WorkyTown you must be familiar with all WorkyTown functions, you will get full explanation of the said functions by clicking on the tutorial video created in the homepage, that is completely available after registration.
You have 10 (ten) day time to learn WorkyTown structure and operation and decide whether to abandon the WorkyTown community or continuing and joining it, upon expiry of said ten days, we will consider WorkyTown offered instruments have been accepted.
Please note you can delete your account anytime. Claims about WorkyTown function and operation are not accepted after the above mentioned ten days have elapsed.

Acceptance of Terms

Before using the Service you must agree with all Terms. The Service may be used only after the Terms have been accepted.

Terms are accepted by simply using the Service. The user acknowledges and agrees that using the Service will be considered by WorkyTown as an acceptance of the Terms starting from the commencement of use.

The Service cannot be used and the Terms cannot be agreed upon by those users: (a) that have not reached the age established by law to enter an agreement with WorkyTown, (b) to whom the use or receipt of the Service is prohibited or otherwise not allowed by law pursuant to the regulations in force in Italy or in the countries where said users have their place of residence or from where they have access to or they use the Service.

We recommend that you print or save copy of the Terms.

Changes to Terms

WorkyTown may from time to time modify the Terms, for instance as a consequence of modifications of law provisions, rules, or of the functions offered by the Service. It is therefore suggested that you periodically check the Terms for possible changes. The modified version of the Terms ("Modified Terms") will be available within the Service (for each single additional change).

If the modified Terms are not agreed on, use of the Service must be interrupted. If the Service is used after the Modified Terms are published, use will implicitly mean acceptance of the Modified Terms.

WorkyTown Account

A WorkyTown account will be created to enable you to access some special web site applications or other elements of the Service. When creating an account, you are asked to enter precise and complete information. Keep your WorkyTown password secret and confidential.

Users shall inform WorkyTown immediately of any security breach or unauthorized use of their WorkyTown account of which they are informed.

The user agrees to be the only person responsible (towards WorkyTown and third parties) for any activity developed through his/her WorkyTown account.

The user acknowledges and agrees that WorkyTown, at its sole discretion and with no need of previous notice, may interrupt (permanently or on a provisional basis) supply of the Service (or any other element within the Service) to a specific user or to all users. Use of the Service can be interrupted any time by the users who are not committed to specifically inform WorkyTown in this respect.

Within the scope of WorkyTown copyright policy, WorkyTown might interrupt access to Service for a specific user whenever this user has been detected to be a frequent offender, where by frequent offender is meant any user found in breach at least on two occasions.

Personal data is used primarily to provide useful information, such as results of researches, information on new functions or on other users’ activities. WorkyTown also uses the data entered at registration in order to supply information on new website functions, provide support or meet users’ requirements.

Personal data supplied by the customer can be transferred, processed and stored in other countries, where the level of protection for personal data may differ from those in the place of residence. When entering your personal data you agree to this information being transferred, stored and processed.


Contents

The user acknowledges and accepts to be solely responsible for his/her own Contents and bears the consequences of his/her online loadings or publications. Contents or opinions, as well as recommendations or suggestions in the user loading or publications are not endorsed by WorkyTown. WorkyTown explicitly declines any responsibility or liability whatsoever in connection with the Contents.

The user agrees and ensures to have (and maintain during the period of use of the Service) all necessary licenses, rights, consents and permissions required to enable WorkyTown to use his/her own Contents for the purposes of providing the Service and using the Contents in other ways, within the terms set by the Service and by the present Terms.

It is not allowed to upload or post Contents that include materials that is illegal to possess in Italy or in the country of residence of the user, or materials that would be illegal for WorkyTown to use in connection with the provision of the Service.

The Contents set out in the Service may not include materials which are protected by copyright or other property rights by third parties (including rights on privacy protection or publishing rights), unless the user holds a formal license or permit issued by the legitimate owner or licensee, or is otherwise legally entitled to publish said materials


WorkyTown will not be responsible to the user for:

any loss the user may suffer, including any loss of profit (either direct or indirect), goodwill, loss of reputation or loss of data whatsoever;


Losses or damages the user may suffer from:

having relied on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, or as a result of any relationship or transaction between the user and whichever sponsor or advertiser whose advertisments appear in the Service;

modifications to Service by WorkyTown or any temporary or permanent disruption to the provision of Service (or any other elements within the Service);

deletion or corruption of Contents or data held or transmitted by or through the use of the Service, or failure to save them;

failure by the user to provide WorkyTown with precise account information;

failure by the user to keep the WorkyTown password or account details secret and confidential.

Miscellaneous

The Terms stand for a complete and legally binding agreement between users and WorkyTown, govern use of the service and completely replace all previous agreements between users and WorkyTown in connection with the Service.

The user agrees that WorkyTown may provide him with communications, including those relating to Terms modifications, by e-mail, ordinary mail, or postings on the Service.

These Terms and the user relation to WorkyTown are subject to the Italian jurisdiction. The parties agree that any dispute arising from the application of the Terms will be the exclusive competence of Italian Courts. Without prejudice to the aforesaid, WorkyTown is entitled to apply for provisional or protective measures (or equivalent urgency measures) in any jurisdiction.

Privacy policy

In compliance with and for the purposes laid down in art. 13, L.D. 196/03 - Code for personal data protection - users are informed herewith that when logging in with electronic means through their connection to access www.workytown.com web service, certain personal data of the users will be processed by WorkyTown.


Also, our privacy policy relies on Recommendation no. 2/2001 of May 17, 2001 which has been adopted by the European authorities for personal data protection - gathered in a working group as established by art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/EC - for the purpose of identifying some minimal requirements for online collection of personal data, and specifically the modality, timing and nature of the information that the data controller must provide the users with when they connect to web pages, regardless of the reason for their connection.


Data controller: when visiting this site, data of identified or identifiable persons may be treated. The subject responsible for data processing is WorkyTown with registered office at:


Types of processed data and purpose of processing:

Browser data: computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website, during normal operation collect some personal data; transmission of this data is implicit in the Internet communication protocol. This information is not collected to be associated to identified subjects, but could, by its very nature and through processing activities and association with data held by third parties, allow to identify the user. This kind of data includes IP addresses or domain name of the computer used to connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server, size of the file received in response, numerical code indicating the status of the server response (successful, failed, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user operating system and computer environment. This data is used only for the purpose of collecting anonymous statistical information on use of the site as well as for checking correct operation. This data is deleted immediately after processing. It could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of possible cybercrime against the site; except for this circumstance, data on web contacts is held no longer than seven days.


Submission of data by the user: e-mail activities to the addresses indicated in this website, either on a facultative, explicit or voluntary basis, imply that sender’s address - necessary to answer enquiries – and any other personal data contents in the mail, is acquired. Incoming mail, either published or not, is stored in a password protected computer for an unlimited period of time. From time to time, specific summary information will be reported or displayed on website pages purposely dedicated to special services on request.


Cookies: our website uses Google Analytics, an analysis service by Google, inc. (“Google”) to analyse cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the computer browser and enable the website to analyse the way users use this website. Information created by the cookie about user use of the website (including IP address) is transferred and stored on Google’s servers. WorkyTown will use this information to track and analyse usage of the website, generate reports on website activities for the site operators and provide other services relating to website activities and internet usage; this will occur anonymously. WorkyTown will submit this information to third parties as long as required by law or in case the said third parties process the information on behalf of WorkyTown. WorkyTown will not associate the user IP address with any other data held by WorkyTown. Users may choose to refuse cookies by setting their own browser accordingly; however, by doing so, users might not be able to use all website features. By using this website users agree that their personal data is processed by WorkyTown for the purpose and with the modalities mentioned above.
For further information, please refer to Google Analytics privacy policy.


Information collected during registration: when you create or configure your WorkyTown account, you provide some personal information such us your name, user name, password and e-mail address. Some of this data, for example your name and user name, are entered in the public registers of our Services, as well as on your profile page and in the search results. No registration is required for services such as search, public user profiles and list view.


Additional information: you can provide us with additional information to be disclosed in your profile; for example your brief biography, your position, your web site or a picture. We can use your contacts to send you information about our Service or for marketing operations. You can use your account settings to interrupt notifications by WorkyTown. You can also stop notifications from being sent. To do that follow the instructions you can find in the notifications themselves or on our website. We can use your contacts to help other users find your WorkyTown account, including by means of services offered by third parties or client applications. Your privacy settings enable you to check whether other users can track you through your e-mail address or mobile phone number. We can suggest persons to follow you on WorkyTown on the basis of your contacts, that you may remove from WorkyTown anytime. If you send us an e-mail message, we can save it, your e-mail address and your contact information in order to deal with your request. If you link your WorkyTown account to your own account located in another service, for instance to have a cross correspondence between WorkyTown and the other service, the latter could communicate to us your registration, your profile information on that service, as well as other information allowed by you. This information allows a cross information exchange and helps us to improve the Service. When you unlink your account from another service, this information is deleted by WorkyTown within a few weeks.


Third parties: in order to make the supply of our service easier, for example blog hosting, as well as to enable us to understand how these blogs work, we can avail ourselves of a variety of services by third parties, for instance by Google Analytics. These service providers may collect the information sent by your internet browser, such as cookies or your IP address as part of a request for a web page. Third-party partners for advertisement could share some information with us, such as cookie ID of your internet browser or your e-mail address to help us measure quality of the contents and customize them.


Data processing modalities: specific measures are adopted to prevent loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorized access.


Rights of data owners: those whom personal data refer to are entitled anytime to obtain confirmation whether their data exists or not as well as to know data content and origin, check data for correctness and apply for data integration, updating, or correction (art. 7 L.D. no. 196/2003). Pursuant to Art. 7 L.D. no. 196/2003 you have the right to ask for your data to be deleted or made anonymous; you are also entitled to stop your data from being processed in breach of the law as well as to object in any event to the processing of your data for legitimate reasons, To do that you will have to write your request in the section suggestions.


Place of data processing: unless otherwise indicated, data relating to the web service of this site is indicated in the company’s DPS. No data from the web service is disclosed or communicated. Personal data provided by users when requesting information material (newletters, queries, acts, measures…., etc.) is used only within the scope of executing the required service or performance and is communicated to third parties only as long as necessary for the purpose.

We collect and use your information to provide our Service, valuate its usage and improve Service over time.


How does WorkyTown use your personal information?

To provide our Service: we use your personal data first of all to provide useful information such as search results, information on new functions or other user activities. WorkyTown also uses your registration data to supply information relating to new features of our site as well as our offers, or to provide assistance or meet users’ requests. Your personal data is also processed in order to fulfil the function for which they have been provided to us, i.e. process your application. With the aim of supplying best possible service we will also use your personal data to give you advice and guidance, to allow all members of WorkyTown community to get in touch as well as to send newsletters or updatings of the product or the site, for public profile and much more.

To verify user identity: to check and carry out money transaction for online payments.

For internal purposes: analyse data, carry out internal searches relating to the use of our website, carry out control activities, develop new products and services, improve existing services, identify trends and assess the effectiveness of promotional activities.

To communicate with the user: WorkyTown can communicate with users in order to inform them of possible problems or changes to WorkyTown services or services linked to WorkyTown. Communication with users will be primarily via e-mail; nevertheless, in specific circumstances, it could be by phone or other media. If you wish, you can also receive notices on promotional offers from third parties that are authorized by WorkyTown. If you do no longer want to receive these e-mails, unsubscribe by means of the link that you find in the message or modify your e-mail preferences.

To distribute advertisements: advertisers are not allowed to access individual account data. WorkyTown does not sell, rent or disclosure in any way to advertisers, data that has been provided by the user unless authorized to do so by the user. WorkyTown will make every effort to display relevant ads and in order to do that will use aggregated demographic information (for example: women aged 45-60 years), anonymous data compared with third-party data, or enter cookies (as discussed in detail). By doing so WorkyTown can display relevant advertisements to the appropriate user, both on our website and websites of third parties.

Will WorkyTown disclosure personal information to third parties?

WorkyTown will not disclose personal data to third parties with a few rare exceptions that are listed below:

In limited circumstances: some examples follow of limited circumstances where WorkyTown could disclose personal data to third parties: (a) after informing the user and obtaining his/her assent; (b) according to the provisions set in this privacy policy; (c) when personal data is collected through the website; (d) as required by law, competent authorities, legal procedures, or to protect rights and property of other users (including users in other countries); (e) to apply our conditions and terms; (f) to protect rights, privacy, security, confidentiality, reputation and property of ours, of the group companies or of the user; (g) to prevent fraud by cybercrime or (h) to find all solutions available to prevent or limit damage to us.

To the group companies: to the companies belonging to our group to enable them to use data for the scope of our privacy policy. WorkyTown is responsible for managing personal data that is shared. Due to the ongoing development and expansion of our business we might acquire, sell or restructure subsidiary companies or commercial units. If such transactions occur, customers data is transferred, nevertheless remain subject to the commitments stated in the privacy policy in force at the time. In case WorkyTown or a substantial part of WorkyTown assets and shares are acquired, transferred or dissolved (in whole or in part, also in case of bankruptcy or similar events), personal data will be deemed as part of the property to be transferred.

Third-party service providers: under adequate contracts, we cooperate with third parties to catty out some activities, including: storing, aggregating, retrieving, analysing and managing customer-related data. We rely on suppliers for payment processing activities, website management and relations with users. Our suppliers can access only the information that is essential to carry out their supporting activities and are not allowed to use data for purposes other than those specified herewith. As far as suppliers based outside Europe is concerned, pursuant to the regulations in force, we try to ensure proper security of personal data, and commit ourselves to make sure that these suppliers adopt or undersign agreements in order to satisfy the principles and objectives set out by this privacy policy.

Note: if you click on a link in our website to visit a website of a third-party sponsor or advertiser, you may be asked to enter your credit card details to buy or use the products and services offered. These companies may use practices, to privacy and data collection, that are different from ours. We accept no responsibility for other privacy policies. As a consequence, in case of doubt concerning personal data handling, please read carefully the regulations on privacy.

Is it possible to refuse to provide WorkyTown with personal information?

Users are free to choose the amount of data to be entered in WorkyTown; nevertheless, limited information could affect proper use of our website.

Managing privacy settings

Personal data may be shared in many different ways on the website. All personal data published on the website may be visible to other affiliated sites and to other registered or not registered users, too. In some cases this data could get into the public domain, for instance through public sources such as records of census survey, or birth, marriage and death certificates.

How are non-personal data, "cookies" and IP addresses managed?

We (to be understood as WorkyTown or authorized third parties) insert cookies in users’ computers with the aim to optimise and customise our website. No data on private or personal contacts are extracted by our cookies from your computer memory. Our cookies simply record information that your computer sends to our website when you visit it. Cookies allow our server to recognize you and "remember" your identity any time you log in. WorkyTown can use cookies in a limited way, to provide contents which are targeted to the user interest. For example, cookies may be used to store your personal preferences or save your password, so that you may not need to log in at all when you revisit the site. Cookies can be used to get information on visited pages, the way you interact with our website, or to display product/service notices from the website itself or from outside.

You can delete or disallow cookies from your computer, but in that case some WorkyTown services might not function properly or not be available at all.

IP addresses

Your IP-address will be used to allow you to access our website and services; also they can be used for diagnostic activities aimed at detecting problems in our server. Also we will use your IP-address to obtain broad demographic information, for example geographic distribution of our members.

Information concerning advertising

WorkyTown website could from time to time be partially supported by advertisers. As a consequence it will not be possible to disallow ads in our pages. Third-party advertisers may use cookies and action tags (also known as web beacons or single-pixel gifs) in order to measure the effectiveness of an advertisement (no personal data will be collected) as well as to get information on activities carried out on the website or in other websites, and make targeted advertising that serve the user interest.

How to report, change or delete user personal information?

Profile deletion or modification: all information loaded in a profile are under the control of the user and can be modified or deleted any time from his/her personal account page.

Note: if you delete your account content, copies of the information removed could still be visible in other areas, for instance if they have been shared by other users, or disclosed in accordance to the privacy settings, or copied or saved by other users. The user will no longer be bound to those contents. Also, to prevent theft and other inappropriate behaviour, we might retain some information even after your request for deletion. If the user allowed data access to third-party applications or websites, this information could be stored by the said third-parties within the limits allowed by their own terms of service or privacy policy. Third parties however will no longer be able to access such information through our platform after logging out from the information.

Backups: information deleted or removed could be retained within a reasonable time frame in the backup copies that are generated in our company for internal reasons, but they will not be available to other people.

Security

WorkyTown focuses on security of all information that could lead to personal identification of our members. Security measures have been introduced to prevent any loss, abuse or alteration of personal data that are controlled by us. For example, our security measures and activities aiming to protect your privacy are periodically reviewed and improved if necessary. Only authorized staff can access your personal data. Financial information by the user is encrypted before it is received by us. Also, we use cryptography to send the geographic position data of the user mobile device. We are not in a position to ensure that no data loss, abuse or alteration will occur, we will however make every commercial effort to reasonably prevent them. Also it is of utmost importance that users monitor their own situation to prevent others from accessing their passwords or use their computers without authorization to do so.

Changes, updates and acceptance

Should we decide to modify our privacy policy, an updated version will be published containing a list of changes and/or a relevant notification will be sent via e-mail, mobile applications or other appropriate means on the website. The new version will be available on our website before taking effect (in case of significant modifications), so that users will be aware of the information collected, the way we obtain it, and the conditions under which such information can be divulged in compliance with the applicable regulations.

Contacts for information relating to privacy

You can contact us from the suggestions section for any questions you may have relating to this privacy policy, our website activities, relationship between user and our website, or to ask for access to and obtain information on your personal data in our possession, update or correct inaccuracies in your personal data, disallow or remove, if applicable, your data and prohibit (for legitimate reasons) processing of your personal data (consider, however that the right to access personal data may in some cases be limited).

Information sharing and disclosure

We do not divulge your private personal data with the exception of the circumstances described below:


Your consent: with your permission, we might share or disclose your information, for example when you allow your WorkyTown account to be accessed by a web client or a third-party application.


Service providers: we rely on third parties for the supply of service in Italy and abroad. In compliance with our obligations concerning privacy as stated in our policy, we might share your private personal information with these subjects provided that the said third parties use your personal information on our behalf and follow our instructions only.


Law and damages: even though otherwise provided in our privacy policy, we may store and disclose your personal information if it is deemed to be reasonably necessary in order to comply with the legal requirements, regulations or orders by the authorities to do so, or to safeguard a person’s safety, combat fraud, solve technical or security problems, or protect WorkyTown rights or property. Nevertheless, no provision in this privacy policy is meant to restrain whatsoever legal defence proceeding or objection you may raise against a third party, including the request by public authorities to disclosure your personal information.


Transfer of the business: in case WorkyTown should be involved in a bankruptcy proceeding, merger, acquisition, restructuring or alienation of its assets, your information may be sold or transferred within these procedures. The provisions set in this privacy policy will be applied to your information as transferred to the new subject.


This website has been designed with the utmost attention. Its creation cannot however imply specific responsibility for possible accidental or involuntary mistakes, inaccuracy, or misuse of the material and/or contents on the website.

Users accessing this website are required to check the materials and/or contents viewed for accuracy and completeness. In case of possible accidental errors, neither the site manager nor the authors of the published work will be liable for any direct or indirect damage the user may suffer from consulting the material and/or contents on the site.

In case the elements displayed on the Site (images, music, etc.) are copyright, the copyright owner, or other subjects that are aware of the copyright, are kindly asked to contact us in the section suggestions so that such elements can be duly identified by reporting the original source, or else immediately removed. Upon simple signalling in the section suggestions, links will be immediately removed to those sites/portals, whose managers, authors or proprietors do not wish to be present in our site pages.
Rights on undersigned texts belong to their respective owner. Pursuant to art. 5 of law of 22 April 1941 no. 633 on copyright protection, official documents of the government and public administrations, both in Italy and abroad, are not covered by copyright.

Also, the manager has no liability for any problem that may occur from the use of this website and/or other external sites linked to it.

Conditions for publication

WorkyTown offers exclusively a service, does not sell goods and does not receive money for trading. As a consequence WorkyTown editorial staff declines any responsibility for such trading activities and has no liability – either direct or indirect – as to veracity, provenance, quality and punctuality of offers received and sent.

We remind users that transmission of information and materials – and in general use of the service - in violation of the law or of the regulations in force in their country concerning material deemed to be obscene, covered by copyright, industrial secret or official secret, is prohibited even if the user is not aware of their content or of the relevant provisions of law.
Our editorial staff therefore reserves the right to delete the contents that are deemed to be inappropriate. This exempts us from any liability for contents entered by third parties in breach of laws and regulations in force.
Users acknowledge however, that our editorial staff is not in a position to have full control of information entered and therefore exempt us from any actions that third parties could raise in connection with the breach of national or international law regulations.
The author of the published contents has personally civil and criminal liability for all operations executed through our service and will bear all costs, compensation of damages and sundry expenses (including legal costs) arising from legal actions in connection with liability.

Legal terms and disclaimer

Read the following terms carefully before using the site. This site must be used in compliance with the conditions for use mentioned herein. The user must exit the site immediately if he/she does not agree with all the conditions. The use of the site by the user involves acceptance of the conditions and of their binding validity. WorkyTown reserves the faculty to change these conditions as it may deem necessary at its exclusive discretion.
The use of the site after the above changes involves acceptance of the conditions in their changed version and the acceptance of their binding validity.

Copyright, protection of the trademark and of other intellectual property rights

This whole website and the material it contains are protected by legal regulations concerning copyright and other intellectual property rights. Please refer to the information supplied separately concerning copyrights and trademarks for further information.

Material posted

WorkyTown neither commits itself nor declares itself to be able to examine all the material sent and may not be deemed responsible for the contents of the material posted to the website by users. Users commit themselves not to load, send, distribute or publish the following information on the site:

Slanderous, libelous, obscene, offensive, pornographic, dangerous information or information infringing privacy;

Information violating intellectual property rights, including, for example, but not limited to, copyrights, patents, industrial secrets or trademarks belonging to natural persons or legal entities;

Illegal information or information supporting illegal activities;

Information advertising or offering financing, goods or services. The user is and will be fully responsible for the contents of the information sent.

Links

This site may contain links to other sites. WorkyTown may not be deemed responsible for the availability of third parties’ sites, their contents or the information obtained through these sites. Links to other sites and reference to information, products or services of third parties linked to this site do not have WorkyTown’s either direct or indirect approval and may not be interpreted as accepted by the same. Questions or comments concerning these sites must be sent to the relevant operators.


Disclaimer

The material in the site could contain inaccuracies or errors. WorkyTown may not be deemed responsible for losses or damage resulting from users relying on the information obtained from or through the site. The user has the responsibility of evaluating the information and contents available through the site. This site and all the information and material it contains may be changed at any time and from time to time without need of notification in advance or afterwards.


No guarantee

This site and its content are supplied “as they are” in accordance with the principle of availability. WorkyTown excludes any expressed or implicit declaration or guarantee, including, for example, but non limited to, ownership guarantees or guarantees of safety against dangerous programs (such as viruses, worms or “Trojan horses”) or implicit guarantees of saleability or suitability for particular purposes in connection with this site and its contents, and expressly declines any declaration or guarantee in general.
WorkyTown does not declare/guarantee that the information contained in this site is accurate, complete or updated, that the site is free of imperfections and that any imperfection may be corrected. By using the site the user commits himself/herself to undertake all risks connected with the site use and to undertake full responsibility for failure to use it, loss of data and of the costs connected with the necessary customer service and repair of the equipment and/or the software used in connection with the site. The user also commits himself/herself not to consider WorkyTown responsible in any way for damage resulting from/caused by the use of this site and in connection with the same. The above disclaimer may be fully or partly non-applicable to the user if the applicable law does not establish the exclusion of implicit guarantees.


Limitation of responsibility

WorkyTown may not be deemed responsible for actual and direct and indirect damage as well as punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential damage or any other type of damage even if the possibility of such damage has been reported to WorkyTown as a result of legal actions, contractual terms, events of responsibility or any other principle based on the inability to use information, products or material contained in or in connection with the site, use of or failure to use the site, or failure of performance of the site.
Certain jurisdictions do not provide for the exclusion or limitation of responsibility concerning incidental or consequential damage. Therefore such exclusion or limitation may be partially or totally non-applicable to the user.


Regulations concerning online privacy

WorkyTown acknowledges the importance of safeguarding the privacy of their customer’s personal information. WorkyTown neither sells nor leases names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information of its customers/visitors. All our regulations concerning privacy are reported below.


Information collected by WorkyTown

WorkyTown collects the information sent by customers in order to supply them with the service required. WorkyTown analyses the use that customers and visitors make of its websites in order to improve the service supplied and to constantly improve the user’s experience. In order to register in the WorkyTown website it is necessary to supply company name, e-mail address and VAT number.


Use by WorkyTown of the information supplied by the customers

If the user informs us of his/her name and address and authorizes the receipt of e-mail messages, we are entitled to contact him to supply him information concerning WorkyTown and the service we offer. Messages are sent by us only if we get authorization from the user to do so. In any other case, the information supplied by the user is used exclusively to improve the services offered.
WorkyTown complies with the regulations of 1998 concerning personal data protection in all member states of the European Union. Sharing users’ personal information by WorkyTown with third parties. WorkyTown neither sells nor leases names, addresses, e-mail addresses or other personal information of its customers. For managing the website WorkyTown avails itself of carefully selected third-party suppliers with whom it has stipulated service contracts. Users’ personal information may occasionally be shared with these third-party suppliers only with the purpose of enabling WorkyTown to carry out the above activities in compliance with strict contractual obligations concerning confidentiality. In all other cases WorkyTown commits itself not to disclose users’ information to third parties, unless this is required by legal regulations or in connection with legal claims or actions.
Should WorkyTown be acquired by other bodies, the information concerning WorkyTown’s customers may be transferred to them.


Protection

WorkyTown uses advanced security measures to guarantee protection of the information supplied by customers. However, despite the stringent measures we use to protect our websites and the information contained herein, transmission of information through the Internet may by no means be protected against undesired access.


About cookies

WorkyTown reserves the right to use cookies to improve the use of our websites, to the advantage of customers and to optimise the services offered. Cookies are small portions of data which are saved on your hard disk when you access the site. You can set your computer so that it disallow cookies.


Acceptance of the regulations concerning privacy. Changes.

By accessing and using the WorkyTown website the user authorizes WorkyTown to collect, use and disclose the infromation he/she supplies using the methods described in this privacy policy. WorkyTown reserves the right to change privacy regulations or the relevant procedure from time to time. We therefore recommend users to enter this page periodically for updated information. The user is informed of the changes made to our privacy policy, through their publication on the site or through other means, before his/her personal information is used differently from the provisions of the privacy policy in force at the time.


Copyright – Information concerning copyright and trademark.

Copyright © 2014 WorkyTown - All rights reserved.

The material shown on the web www.workytown.com site is protected by the legal regulations concerning copyright, trademarks and/or other intellectual property rights. This material is either the property of WorkyTown or is used with the approval of their owners. The above material includes, for example, but non limited to, photos, images, pictures, texts, videoclips, audioclips, drawings, logos, trademarks, commercial layout, any other material contained in the site, as well as the software used for engineering and developing the site. All rights reserved.
WorkyTown names and trademarks, logos and other brands connected with WorkyTown and displayed on the site are trademarks or service brands belonging to WorkyTown for all countries of the world.
The material on this site is presented for information and advertising purposes only. The website was created solely for private, personal and non-commercial use. Users are allowed to download or copy the material on this site solely for personal and non-commercial use. Downloading or copying of the said material does not provide the user with any right, title or interest in and to the material or software. It is expressly forbidden to reproduce (except in the case of personal and non-commercial use), publish, transmit, distribute, display, remove, delete, add to or edit in any other way, create derived products, sell or participate in the sale of this site, of the material on this site or its software. It is strictly prohibited to use the material on this site in other ways, including reproduction for purposes other than personal and non-commercial use, modification, distribution or republication, without the prior written permission expressly granted by WorkyTown.

Security

We make every efforts to make WorkyTown as safe as possible, cannot however guarantee it. We need user cooperation to protect WorkyTown security. For this purpose, users are kindly asked to:

1. Not publish on WorkyTown unauthorized commercial messages (for example spam).

2. Not collect users’ contents or information or otherwise access WorkyTown with automated tools (such as bot, robot, spider o scraper) without our prior written permission.

3. Not undertake illegal multi-level marketing on WorkyTown such as pyramid schemes.

4. Not load viruses or other dangerous codes.

5. Not try to get other users’ login information nor access other users’ account.

6. Not denigrate, harass or intimidate other users.

7. Not publish contents that are: threatening, pornographic, that incite to hate or violence, containing images of nudity or strong and gratuitous violence.

8. Not develop or use third-party applications with contents relating to alcohol, dating, or anyway intended for an adult public only (including advertisements) without the necessary restrictions on age.

9. Not use WorkyTown for illegal, deceptive, malicious or discriminatory purposes.

10. Not undertake activities that would prevent, congest or jeopardise WorkyTown correct operation or visually affect WorkTown, for instance by means of denial-of-service attacks or other disruptive actions that could interfere with our page rendering or other WorkyTown functions.

11. Not facilitate or encourage infringement of this declaration and of other regulations of ours.

Account registration and security

WorkyTown users provide their name and true information about themselves; all users are kindly invited to do so. Concerning registration, in order to ensure your own account security, you commit yourself to:

1. Not provide WorkyTown with false personal information or create another person’s account without his/her permission to do so.

3. Not create a new account without our permission in case your original account has been disabled.

4. Make sure your contact data are always correct and updated.

5. Not share your password nor allow other people to access your account or carry out any other activity that could jeopardise your account security.

6. Not transfer your account to third parties (including each single page or managed application) prior to WorkyTown written permission.

Third-party data protection

We respect third-party rights and expect the user to do the same.

1. It is prohibited to publish or carry out activities on WorkyTown that may somehow infringe the rights of third parties or the regulations in force.

2. We reserve the right to remove all contents and information published by the user on WorkyTown that are deemed to violate this declaration or other regulations of ours.

3. In case we remove contents which we consider to be in breach of third-party copyrights, and the user who published them thinks it was a mistake on our part, the user is entitled to appeal.

4. Should the user repeatedly violate third-party intellectual property rights, his/her account will be disabled as we may deem appropriate.

5. Unless otherwise allowed by our guidelines on use of trademarks and prior to our written authorization, users will not use WorkyTown’s copyright, trademarks or similar symbols that may be misleading.

6. In case the user collects information from other users, he/she is committed to: obtain authorization from their respective proprietor, specify information has been collected by him/her (and not by WorkyTown) and publish his/her own privacy policy stating which information has been collected and the way this information is used.

7. It is not allowed to publish on WorkyTown identity documents or sensitive financial information.

Special provisions for advertisers

Advertisers can address to specific targeted recipients by purchasing advertising on WorkyTown. In case an order is placed through our online advertising portal, the following additional terms apply (Order):

1. When placing an order, advertisers will specify which kind of advertising they want to buy and the amount they are going to pay, and will submit their offer. At order acceptance by WorkyTown, advertisements are published as soon as the listing is available. Upon publication of an advertisement, WorkyTown will do its best to reach a targeted public as specified by the advertiser; nevertheless we are not able to guarantee to always be able to reach the desired target successfully.

2. WorkyTown has the faculty to widen the advertiser criteria of definition of a targeted public in case WorkyTown deems that this action will increase effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

3. The amount payable is calculated on the base of our detection systems.

4. Size, positioning and location of advertisements are defined by us.

5. No guarantee is given concerning activities or number of clicks that are generated by the advertisements.

6. WorkyTown is not able to check the number of clicks that are generated by your advertisements. We use systems that can detect and filter some click activities, but we are not responsible for fraud, technical problems or other invalid click activities that could affect advertising costs.

7. Orders may be cancelled any time through our online portal, whereas 24 hours are required to stop active advertisements. All current advertisements must be paid anyway.

8. Our license for running the advertisements will elapse upon order completion. However, if users have interacted with an ad, this will remain active till it is removed by the users.

9. Advertisements and information connected to advertising may be used by us for marketing or promotional purposes.

10. The user will not publish press releases or make any public reports about his/her relationship with WorkyTown without our written consent.

11. We reserve the right to reject or remove any advertisement for any reason.

12. If advertisements are published by the user on behalf of third parties, he/she must be provided with the authorization to do so. Specifically the user shall:

Ensure he/she has the legal authority to bind the advertiser to this Declaration.

Accept that he/she may be held responsible in case the represented advertiser violates this Declaration.

Changes

1. Unless we have to make changes out of administrative or legal reasons, or to correct inaccuracies, we will give the user (7) seven day notice (for example we will publish the change on the dedicated site page) and the opportunity to comment on the changes to this Declaration.

2. In case of modifications to the regulations mentioned above or in this Declaration, WorkyTown can notify them on the dedicated site page.

3. Continuing to use WorkyTown after modification of our terms is understood as implicit acceptance of the amended terms.


We commit ourselves to keep WorkyTown active, error-free and secure; you agree anyway to use it at your own risk.

WorkyTown is supplied as it is, without either expressed or implicit guarantee, including for example, but not limited to, implied warranties of marketability, suitability for a specific purpose or non-infringement. We are not in a position to ensure that WorkyTown will always be secure and free form errors and that it will always operate without interruptions, delays or inaccuracies. WorkTown is not liable for third-parties’ actions, contents, information or data. As a consequence we, our managers, officers, employees or agents are not liable for any complaint or damage, either know or unknown, arising from the use of WorkyTown; also WorkyTown is in no way connected to complaints directed to said third parties.

We cannot be held liable for income foregone or other consequential, special, direct or indirect damage arising from or connected to WorkyTown or to this Declaration, even though we have been advised of the possibility that such damage could occur.

add commerciali
facebook
1
2
3